Threat Database Potentially Unwanted Programs PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup

PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup

Published:
Last updated:

Threat Scorecard

Threat Level: 10 % (Normal)
Infected Computers: 82
First Seen: October 6, 2020
Last Seen: June 6, 2022
OS(es) Affected: Windows

The detection of PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup on your system indicates the presence of a potentially unwanted program (PUP) that may be causing issues with your computer's performance and security. It is essential to understand the nature of this threat and take immediate action to remove it and prevent potential harm.

What Is PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup?

PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup is a type of potentially unwanted program that may have been installed on your system without your knowledge or consent. PUPs are software applications that may not be malicious in nature but can still cause problems with your computer's functionality and pose a risk to your personal data. They often come bundled with other software or are downloaded from untrusted sources, and can be challenging to remove without proper guidance.

How PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup Operates

PUPs like PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup typically operate by installing themselves on your system and then proceeding to perform various unwanted actions. These actions may include displaying unwanted advertisements, collecting your personal data, or modifying your system's settings without your permission. In some cases, PUPs may also install additional software or malware on your system, which can further compromise your security and privacy.

Symptoms of Infection

If your system is infected with PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup, you may notice various symptoms, including unwanted pop-ups or advertisements, slow system performance, or unexpected changes to your system's settings. You may also notice that your browser's homepage or search engine has been changed without your permission, or that you are being redirected to unwanted websites. Additionally, you may experience issues with your system's stability, such as crashes or freezes, which can be frustrating and disrupt your work or other activities.

  • Unwanted advertisements or pop-ups
  • Slow system performance
  • Unexpected changes to system settings
  • Browser redirects or changes to homepage/search engine
  • System crashes or freezes

How to Remove PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup

  1. Boot your system in Safe Mode with Networking to prevent the PUP from loading and to allow for a more effective removal process.
  2. Use a reputable anti-malware tool, such as SpyHunter, to perform a full scan of your system and detect any malware or PUPs that may be present.
  3. Uninstall any suspicious programs or software that may be related to the PUP, taking care to follow the uninstallation instructions carefully to avoid any potential issues.
  4. Reset your browser settings to their default values, including Chrome, Firefox, and Edge, to remove any unwanted changes or extensions that may have been installed by the PUP.
  5. Reboot your system and perform a follow-up scan with your anti-malware tool to ensure that the PUP has been completely removed and that your system is clean.

Conclusion

Removing PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup from your system requires careful attention to detail and a thorough understanding of the removal process. By following the steps outlined above and using reputable anti-malware tools, you can effectively remove this PUP and prevent potential harm to your system and personal data. It is essential to remain vigilant and take proactive steps to protect your system from PUPs and other types of malware, including keeping your operating system and software up to date, using strong antivirus software, and avoiding suspicious downloads or websites.

SpyHunter Detects & Remove PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup

File System Details

PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup may create the following file(s):
# File Name MD5 Detections
1. pcmate2.exe 2f6b04fc4a09254bffc417ad15104346 43

Registry Details

PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup may create the following registry entry or registry entries:
File name without path
PCMate Free Driver Backup Update.lnk

Directories

PUP.PCMateFreeDriverBackup may create the following directory or directories:

%PROGRAMFILES(x86)%\PCMate Free Driver Backup