Threat Database Adware Adware.Coupon Champ

Adware.Coupon Champ

By CagedTech in Adware
Published:
Last updated:

Threat Scorecard

Threat Level: 20 % (Normal)
Infected Computers: 150
First Seen: June 20, 2014
Last Seen: May 2, 2022
OS(es) Affected: Windows

The detection of Adware.Coupon Champ on your system indicates that your computer has been infected with a potentially unwanted program. This type of software is designed to display advertisements and collect user data, often without the user's consent or knowledge. In this report, we will provide an overview of Adware.Coupon Champ, its operating methods, symptoms of infection, and steps to remove it from your system.

What Is Adware.Coupon Champ?

Adware.Coupon Champ is a type of adware program that is designed to display coupons, discounts, and other advertisements to users. While it may seem harmless, adware can be a significant nuisance and can also pose a risk to your privacy and security. Adware programs like Adware.Coupon Champ can collect user data, such as browsing history and search queries, and use it to display targeted advertisements.

How Adware.Coupon Champ Operates

Adware.Coupon Champ operates by installing itself on your system, often through bundled software or exploits in vulnerable applications. Once installed, it can display advertisements in various forms, such as pop-ups, banners, and coupons. It may also collect user data and transmit it to its servers, where it can be used to display targeted advertisements. Adware.Coupon Champ may also modify your browser settings and install additional software without your consent.

Symptoms of Infection

Symptoms of Adware.Coupon Champ infection can vary, but common signs include an increase in advertisement displays, slow browser performance, and unexpected changes to your browser settings. You may also notice that your search results are being redirected to unfamiliar websites or that your homepage has been changed. Additionally, you may see pop-ups and coupons displaying on your screen, even when you are not browsing the internet.

  • Increased advertisement displays
  • Slow browser performance
  • Unexpected changes to browser settings
  • Redirected search results
  • Pop-ups and coupons displaying on your screen

How to Remove Adware.Coupon Champ

  1. Boot your computer in Safe Mode with Networking to prevent Adware.Coupon Champ from loading and to allow you to download and install removal tools.
  2. Download and install a reputable anti-malware tool, such as SpyHunter, and perform a full scan of your system to detect and remove Adware.Coupon Champ and any other malware.
  3. Uninstall any suspicious programs that may be related to Adware.Coupon Champ, taking care to read the uninstallation prompts carefully to avoid uninstalling legitimate software.
  4. Reset your browser settings to their default values, including Chrome, Firefox, and Edge, to remove any changes made by Adware.Coupon Champ.
  5. Reboot your computer and perform another scan with your anti-malware tool to ensure that Adware.Coupon Champ has been completely removed.

Conclusion

Removing Adware.Coupon Champ from your system requires careful attention to detail and a thorough understanding of its operating methods. By following the steps outlined in this report, you can effectively remove Adware.Coupon Champ and prevent future infections. It is essential to remain vigilant and to regularly scan your system for malware to ensure that your computer remains secure and free from unwanted programs. Remember to always download software from reputable sources and to be cautious when clicking on advertisements or links from unfamiliar websites.

Aliases

4 security vendors flagged this file as malicious.

Antivirus Vendor Detection
AVG Generic5.AVWC
Ikarus AdWare.Smartapps
GData Win32.Trojan.Agent.JEH7FG
Avast Win32:Malware-gen

SpyHunter Detects & Remove Adware.Coupon Champ

File System Details

Adware.Coupon Champ may create the following file(s):
# File Name MD5 Detections
1. FrameworkBHO64.dll b29221a8aa3b63df215bad654cfe6420 59
2. FrameworkBHO.dll 8bae4bdeb7bf57ab29a294fbc3aa1bba 2
3. Coupon Champ.exe 1cb45d5ae1b4f3f780d785215f26549c 2
4. FrameworkEngine.exe f632075c849eaf680943078f40c9982e 1
More files

Registry Details

Adware.Coupon Champ may create the following registry entry or registry entries:
SOFTWARE\38910
SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Ext\CLSID\{8E4B1036-BF4F-4E2F-9738-BF6D3C6BA15A}
SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\38910
SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Coupon Champ

Directories

Adware.Coupon Champ may create the following directory or directories:

%PROGRAMFILES(x86)%\Coupon Champ